Tournament

 

 

Congratulations Honolulu Sharks 2010 Merv Lopes Kauai Hoops Classic Champions

Tournament MVP Dayson Watanabe (Honolulu Sharks)

 

All Tournament Team

Dayson Watanabe (Sharks)

Noa Kinimaka (Ali'i)

Joshua Burnett (Sharks)

Daniel Reis (Hanakila)

Cameron Simao (Team Central)

Mikal Moranz (Team Central)

Isaiah Visoria (Ali'i)

Jordan Paulo (Scorpions)

Shaune Wolfe (Ali'i)

Kimo Souza (Ali'i)

 

Final Junior Varsity Division Standings


Championship Bracket
Wins Loss Consolation Bracket  Wins Loss

Honolulu Sharks

(Champs)

   5
   0

Upcountry Kings

(Consolation Champs)

   3
   2

Ali'i Basketball

(2nd Place)

   4
   1

Scorpions Basketball

(6th Place)

   1
   4

Team Central

(3rd Place)

   3
   2

Papalina

(7th Place)

   1    4

Hanakila

(4th Place)

   2
   3

Aiea Blazers

(8th Place)

   1    4


 

 

Date Time Bracket Home Visitors
06/24/2010 6:00pm B

Team Central 44

Upcountry Kings 29

      Scoring - Koa Logapa 12, Cameron Simao 12, Kerwin Morano 6, Lance Eto 5, Mikal Moranz 5, Benzon Dante 4 Scoring - Preston Masanda 13, Jonathan Dahilig 5, Elijah Engoring 5, Charles Apuna 2, Kaleb Mamril 2

7:00pm A

Hanakila 51

Aiea Blazers 18


   

Scoring - Keliikoa Baclayon 9, Daniel Reis 9, Cy Whitlock 8, James Stevens 7, Angelito Roslin 4, Matthew Cummings 4, Kalalea Kauhane 4, Denmark Aladin 2, James Paik 2, Rashaan Kuhaulua 2,

Scoring - Vincent Urayani 9, Andre Garvin 3, Doug Kema III 3, Shandy Reyes 3

06/25/2010 5:00pm A Papalina 29
Aiea Blazers 40
      Scoring - Tystin Gummerus 6, Vaughn Thompson 6, Duke Yadao 5, Kelson Andrade 3, Kalawai'a Judd 3, Chavis Garma 2, Peterson Lahip 2, Kainoa Simao 2
Scoring - Tyler Johnson 12, Vincent Urayani 10, Doug Kema III, 7, Shandy Reyes 5, Tyler Canon 3, Bronson Lee 3

6:00pm A Hanakila 34
Ali'i Basketball 51

    Scoring - Daniel Reis 10, Marion Cudiamat 8, Kalalea Kauhane 6, Keliikoa Baclayon 5, Denmark Aladin 3, Matthew Cummings 2 Scoring - Noa Kinimaka 11, Shaune Wolfe 10, Isaiah Visoria 9, Joshua Higashi 8, Kimo Souza 6, Joey Williams-Soloman 3, Elo Badua 2, Jayden Matsumoto 2

7:00pm B Up Country Kings 26
Scorpions Basketball 24

    Scoring -Elijah Engoring 8, Preston Masanda 7, Jonathan Dahilig 6, Aaron Monoogan 2, Pika Tuliau 2, Gyle McGurn 1 Scoring - Kawika Cruz 8, Tyson Kaloa 8, Karson Cruz 2, Isaiah Kalilikane 2, Jordan Paulo 2, Kyson Smith 2

8:00pm B Honolulu Sharks 45
Team Central Basketball 33

 
 
Scoring - Joshua Burnett 17, Eliet Donley 12, Dayson Watanabe 10, Canton Kaumatule 6 Scoring - Lance Eto 9, Cameron Simao 9, Kerwin Morano 7, Mikal Moranz 4, Benzon Dante 2, John Paul Laganina 2
06/26/2010 9:00am A Papalina 22
Hanakila 36
      Scoring - Peterson Lahip 8, Jassem Cumlat 3, Tystin Gummerus 3, Vaughn Thompson 4, Kelson Andrade 2, Chavis Garma 2,  Scoring - Daniel Reis 15, Matthew Cummings 8, Marion Cudiamat 5, Kalalea Kauhane 2, Justin Apilado 2, Keliikoa Baclayon 2, Colby Baliaris 2 

10:00am A Aiea Blazers 32
Ali'i Basketball 56
    Scoring - Andre Garvin 6, Tyler Johnson 6, Vincent Urayani 5, Doug Kema III 4, Tyler Canon 3, Bronson Lee 3, Shandy Reyes 3, Brandon Lee 2 Scoring - Noa Kinimaka 11, Micah Takashige 9, Shaune Wolfe 9, Jayden Matsumoto 8, Isaiah Visoria 8, Joey Williams-Soloman 4, Kimo Souza 3, Elo Badua 2, Joshua Higashi 2

11:00am B Up Country Kings 31
Honolulu Sharks 50
    Scoring -Elijah Engoring 8, Preston Masanda 7, Jonathan Dahilig 6, Aaron Monoogan 2, Pika Tuliau 2, Gyle McGurn 1 Scoring - Eliet Donley 15, Joshua Burnett 14, Dayson Watanabe 10, Dimitri Peterson 9, Alex Kidani 2

12:00pm B Team Central Basketball 34
Scorpions Basketball 32
    Scoring - Mikal Moranz 19, Cameron Simao 7, Kerwin Morano 4, Benzon Dante 2, Koa Logapa 2
Scoring - Tyson Kaloa 18, Kawika Cruz 4, Isaiah Kalilikane 4, Kyson Smith 4, Jordan Paulo 2

1:00pm A Papalina 29
Ali'i Basketball 62
    Scoring - Peterson Lahip 9, Tystin Gummerus 6,  Trey Aguano 3, Jassem Cumlat 3, Kalawai'a Judd 3,  Vaughn Thompson 2, Duke Yadao 2,  Kelson Andrade 1 Scoring - Jayden Matsumoto 17, Noa Kinimaka 12, Shaune Wolfe 10, Joshua Higashi 8, Kimo Souza 5, Isaiah Visoria 5, Elo Badua 2, Micah Takashige 2, Joey Williams-Soloman 1 

2:00pm B Scorpions Basketball 31
Honolulu Sharks 41
    Scoring - Jordan Paulo 11, Kawika Cruz 6, Kyson Smith 6, Tyson Kaloa 3, Majah Taoa 3, Karson Cruz 2 Scoring - Joshua Burnett 16, Dayson Watanabe 16, Eliet Donley 7, Canton Kaumatule 2
   
06/27/2010 8:00am Consolation Bracket Gm1

Aiea Blazers 20

Scoring - Tyler Johnson 11, Vincent Urayani 3, Doug Kema III 2, Bronson Lee 2, Shandy Reyes 2, 

Scorpions Basketball 26

Scoring - Kawika Cruz 10, Tyson Kaloa 5,  Isaiah Kalilikane 4, Jordan Paulo 4, Kyson Smith 3,


9:00am Consolation Bracket Gm2

Upcountry Kings 47

Scoring -Preston Masanda 15, Jonathan Dahilig 11, Charles Apuna 9, Elijah Engoring 5, Ian Plug 4, Aaron Monoogan 3

Papalina 32

Scoring - Peterson Lahip 10, Trey Aguano 9, Kainoa Simao 3, Jassem Cumlat 3, Vaughn Thompson 2, Kelson Andrade 2, Duke Yadao 2


10:00am Championship Bracket Gm 1

Ali'i Basketball 33

Scoring - Isaiah Visoria 8, Kimo Souza 7, Noa Kinimaka 6, Jayden Matsumoto 5, Joshua Higashi 4, Shaune Wolfe 4, Micah Takashige 3,   Joey Williams-Soloman 2, Elo Badua 2,

Team Central 24

Scoring - Lansen Eto 9, Mikal Moranz 7, Cameron Simao 4, Tyler Fernandez 2, Koa Logapa 2


11:00am Championship Bracket Gm 2
Honolulu Sharks 34
Hanakila 24

12:00pm 7th Place Game Aiea Blazers 34
Papalina 42  OT
    Scoring - Vincent Urayani 12, Tyler Johnson 10,  Tyler Canon 8, Doug Kema III 2, Brandon Lee 2 Scoring - Peterson Lahip 12, Trey Aguano 9, Tystin Gummerus 6, Duke Yadao 6, Kelson Andrade 4, Jassem Cumlat 2, Kalawai'a Judd 2 , Kainoa Simao 1

1:00pm 3rd Place Game Team Central 36
Hanakila 33
    Scoring - Cameron Simao 12, Kerwin Morano 9, Mikal Moranz 5, Lansen Eto 7, Benzon Dante 3,  Scoring - Daniel Reis 12, Matthew Cummings 1, Marion Cudiamat 8, Kalalea Kauhane 1, Keliikoa Baclayon 8, Rashaan Kuhaulua 3

2:00pm Consolation Championship Upcountry Kings 30
Scorpions Basketball 27
    Scoring -Preston Masanda 14, Pika Tuliau 7, Charles Apuna 3, Jonathan Dahilig 1, Elijah Engoring 2, Ian Plug 1 Scoring - Jordan Paulo 14, Isaiah Kalilikane 8, Kawika Cruz 3, Kyson Smith 1

3:00pm Championship Ali'i Basketball 30
Honolulu Sharks 39
    Scoring - Jayden Matsumoto 10, Micah Takashige 6, Isaiah Visoria 6, Kimo Souza 3, Elo Badua 2,  Joshua Higashi 2, Shaune Wolfe 1, Scoring - Dayson Watanabe 17, Eliet Donley 12, Joshua Burnett 5, Alex Kidani 4, Canton Kaumatule 1

 

"...The tournament was first class. We will be back again next year." Coach Lono Vida (Upcountry Kings)

 

www.tcb808.com